Monday, December 15, 2014

Christmas Vacation!

Good morning everyone!

It's finally Christmas vacation, and I
don't have to stress around with school work at least.




I went home on Wednesday evening,
and during that evening I think my body just died
because I fell asleep pretty early.



This weekend, was the last days our friend from Manchester
where visiting us, and we went out for sushi, watched the last Hobbit movie 
at the cinema and ate pizza at a tower we have, where the restaurant spins 
and you can see the hole of our town :)




Today I'm gonna visit my mom and do some Christmas baking, 
and prepare some Christmas presents.

Even tho I have vacation now, Is still have a lot to do;
Christmas presents, visiting family visiting friends and all that.
But fortunately, most of the "stress" will be happening this week, 
and then I can relax and enjoy the time from next week and outwards.

I'm so happy I'm gonna celebrate with my mom, 
which I haven't celebrated with in 4 years, and Laze is also gonna
be with us this year, which is awesome :D

Now I'm gonna get ready before I go, 
and I write to you later :D




Follow on Bloglovin

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

December themed phone!

Quick update again, showing you 
this month theme on my phone!




Makes me so happy every time I look at it :D

Background and Icons are from Cocoppa, and
the Lock screen picture is mine :D



Follow on Bloglovin

Monday, December 1, 2014

1st of December!



Just a short update, telling you how excited I am! 
It's finally December, Christmas is soon here, and the semester is soon over :D
I'm going trough a lot of stress lately, but this Christmas feeling sure makes me feel
I'm gonna survive ;)

Write you again soon :D






Follow on Bloglovin

Friday, November 14, 2014

I'm a bit behind in Sims 4 :S

First I like to say I'm sorry I didn't blog on Wednesday, 
but I totally forgot :S

So today another video is up and I
am totally not planing my videos xP

Trying to get drunk and looking for ghosts xP


So if you didn't know, Sims 4s' October patch was ghosts!
So I tried to find someone to show you, but
first of all I didn't, second, the  video was made and uploaded too late xP

Sooo I really want to make a video showing Novembers and Decembers patch,
but we have to see about that, It's only 4 weeks left of the semester, and
I'm super busy.

ALSO too busy playing WoW: Warlords of Draenor!

Can you guess what I remembered the morning after the launch? -.-
I could be filming  it!! x'D
It was so awesome, and I had so much fun, but sadly,
it was in the middle of the night, and my roommate was sleeping next door,
so I guess I could be talking to myself like a maniac at that time :P

I am thinking about other WoW videos I could make, but I don't 
like ether because I won't seem like I'm showing of, because I'm
really not that good in the game xP

We will, see... I will at least try to record my big lvl 100 DING! :P :D

So... enough talking, check out the video and I see you later ;)



Follow on Bloglovin

Monday, November 10, 2014

Blizzcon weekend!

Morning everyone!

This weekend has been awesome but also tiring.

NO I have not been at Blizzcon, but I was at home with Laze
Watching the whole show live on Virtual Ticket all night
both Friday and Saturday.

Since it was in the evening and during the night here in Europe
we where also awake during the day, so I have to say I haven't slept much.


BUT it  was worth it. 
I'm a big Blizzard fan, even tho World of Warcraft is the only game I play.
Their passion for their work, art and lore always keeps me excited :D


I watched mostly World of Warcraft related stuff,
but I also watched the Heartstone and Starcraft chapionchip finales,
and small thing between.


Sadly, we gould not get to watch what was happening on
 the artist stage this year, which I think was super sad
since that is what I find most interesting.

But Blizzcon is not without surprises!
OVERWATCH!



I did not see that coming, and I was almost shaking
watching the trailer. First I kinda thought that Blizzard and
Disney Pixar had a project together, because the artstyle, animation and characters
where amazing!



Sadly this game is a first preson shooter, which I find unpleasent to play,
but the world looks amazing, and I sure signed up for beta,
to try it out at least.


And last but not least. Now, this Thursday, is finally the launch of 
World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor!
I'm super excited and no less because I got my 
Collectors edition of the game! :D



I will show you all the awesome parts of the box later ;)

Soo.. other than watching Blizzcon, I've been playing WoW :P
preparing for WoD, leveled up another 90 character and farmed reputation.
It's so good to be hooked on the game again, but of course it comes at a bad time xP

So the next few days I have to work hard, so I can go right home after class on 
Thursday and just play "all" night :P


Hope you had a lovely weekend and I see you later :D



Follow on Bloglovin

Friday, November 7, 2014

Last video!

Good morning!

Today I uploaded the last video in my "flashback" series
of me showing you the houses I made in sims 3


super excited for tonight with World of Warcraft gaming and
Blizzcon stream :D
Hope you'll have a lovely friday! :D

NB:
Also, remember to watch my and Lazes Portal 2
lets-play :D




Follow on Bloglovin

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

October on Instagram

Back for the monthly Instagram entry!



Et bilde publisert av @churichan på

Et bilde publisert av @churichan på
Et bilde publisert av @churichan på
Et bilde publisert av @churichan på

Et bilde publisert av @churichan på

Et bilde publisert av @churichan på

Sorry for the weird set-up of the photos, but Instagram changed their
embed codes, and fudged up my set up :(


Follow on Bloglovin

Monday, November 3, 2014

November themed phone!

Good morning!
So November is here,
but sadly there's nothing special about November here in Norway.
I know the US had Thanksgiving, but here in Norway it's only becoming more 
wintery, and we're looking forward for December and Christmas.

Therefore it was a bit hard to find a theme for my phone screen,
when I wasn't gonna fill it up with turkeys and pilgrim hats :P

So I ended up in a mild frosty theme, but again nothing special ;)


Looking forward to decorate my screens for December :D

Have a lovely November morning ;)





Follow on Bloglovin

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Week 44

Good Sunday everyone!

Hope you survived this Halloween weekend,
and at least had fun :D

This week nothing exciting has happened. 
I have been super busy, with too long check-listst, so I was so happy it was finally weekend! :D

Sorry for crappy quality, and I all my make-up and hair photos where
blurry and shit, so I couldn't use any of them sadly :S

Friday I went home, picked up Laze and we visited my mom,
that Halloween evening. Later in the evening we went back to my dad, and 
we watched Nightmare before Christmas.

Saturday I started on my face scrub and toner DIY,
on in the evening we ate Tapas and watched Footloose :3

Today we're watching the twilight movies and just chilling out ;)

We also started publishing me and Lazes 
Portal 2 Let's-play videos!
So please check them out :D


'Have a lovely day :D



Follow on Bloglovin

Friday, October 31, 2014

Sims 3 Video! Episode 4

Good morning everyone!
First of all I wanna apologize for not blogging on Wednesday, 
but I totally forgot :O

So todays video is of a house I made
just for fun, and dream away:P



Of course I haven't forgot, but today is Halloween! :D
We're gonna be at my dads place this weekend, but also visit my mom tonight :3

I also have an Outfit I'm gonna show you on sunday ;P

Have a Hoooooooriffic day, 
and I write to you later :D


Follow on Bloglovin

Monday, October 27, 2014

Cardcaptor Sakura Personal Review!

Disclaimer:
May contain spoilers.



So this week I finished the anime Cardcaptor Sakura!

I've been wanting to watch it for a loong time, but since it's 70 episodes
I always postponed it for shorter anime series.

Surprisingly, watching this series, went faster then expected, 
and the same goes with how much I liked it.

But first of all...
Cardcaptor Sakura is about a girl named Sakura, which is in 4-5th grade of elementary school.
One day she goes down to the basement and her dads library, to vacuum, manage to drop a book, and allot of cards, Clow Cards, suddenly falls out and fly away. She meets the guardian of the book, Kero, and her mission now is to collect all the cards, before they end up in the wrong hands.

Clow cards are magical cards, summoning different elements or actions.

That's the story up to episode 45 or so, and I was so sure the series was done, 
only that I knew there was supposed to be 70 episodes!

The main characters are:

Kinomoto, Sakura

Sakura is the main character a 10-12 year old girl, cheerful and energetic girl.
She's sporty and kind, extremely scared of horror stories, and in love with
Yukito


Keroberos

KeroChan is the guardian of the Clow Cards,
and Sakuras supporter. He knows everything about the cards, and helps 
Sakura capturing the cards. Even tho Kero is wise, he's also pretty childish,
a biiiig foodie and a gamer.
Daidouji, Tomoyo

Tomoyo is Sakuras best friend, the daughter of a wealthy family. 
Tomyo is a elegant, cute girl which sews Sakuras costumes for 
her clow card missions, and films her, in the actions.

Li, Syaoran

Syaoran is a distant relative to the creator of 
the Clow Cards. He's part of the sorcerers clan in Hong Kong,
and in the beginning he's fighting against Sakura 
trying to collect Clow Cards himself.


But two main supporting characters (in my opintion) are:

Kinomoto, Touya

Touya is Sakuras big brother. It seems like he'sin high school, 17 years old.
Touya is always making fun of Sakura, but 
also really protective. He has a preey strong connection to Yukito,
and shows signs of knowing Sakuras secret pretty early.

Tsukishiro, Yukito

Yukito is Touyas bestfriend, and Sakuras crush.
His kind and careing, and kind of a super human

Yue

Yue is the other guardian of the Clow cards, 
but doesn't appear until the middle of the anime.
He's referred to as the moon, and is the judge of the next master of Clow Cards.

Li, Meiling

Meiling is Syaorans cusin and "fiancee". She's
madly in love with Sayaoran, and follows him everywhere.
She does not have any magical powers, but knows martial arts.
Mailing appears as an annoying kid, with no real purpose.

Mizuki, Kaho

Appears in the anime as a substitute teacher at Sakuras school.
Sakura instantly feels connected with her, while Syaoran dislikes her.
Kaho seems included in the hunt of Clow Cards, but we don't get much
info about who she is and why she helps Sakura and her friends.

Clow Reed

Clow was a magician that created the Clow Cards, Keroberos and Yue.
Clow merged western and eastern magic in his cards.
Sadly we meet this character once, and get pretty
little info about him throughout the anime.


As I said I was suprised by this anime. I thought it was gonna be much like Sailor moon, (I haven't seen Sailor Moon or Cardcaptor Sakura as a kid) where I think it was super boring, with a million episodes.
Cardcaptor Sakura was charming, exciting, and funny. 
I think Sakura's personality fits well with her age, and 
I even felt pretty nostalgic when I was in that age,
and was in love :P





It's also allot of comedy, especially Kero, and situations of Sakuras classmates, 
and the identification of the Clow Cards makes me really interested, how they work, how their physical appearance look like, and how the card look like.

This anime also gave me several surprises storywise.
As mention, how I really thought the series were gonna end at episode 45.
And how charcters get more involved than what you expected.

The series aired from 1998 to 2000, and you can see this in the quality of the anime.
The colors is kinda bland, but the animation has a nice flow, both movement and expression but alos effects. One BIG drawback tho is, when you are introduced to Keros real form!
This realistic animation of a lion, does not work well in my opinion, 
and I couldn't wait for him to switch back to his chibi form.

The ending was also no dissapointment, I was so engaged, I got chills,
tears where dropping and I could not sit still in my chair.
This was in short the first long anime series I really loved,
and I'm so sad it's over!

All in all I'm very pleased about this anime, and I'm happy I finally watched it.
I really recommend it to you, and please comment what you think :D




Follow on Bloglovin

Some info help form:
MyAnimeList

Follow by Email